Season 2019-2020 Race Results


McCosker Super Sedan Series - Round 3

16th November 2019

 

Round Two Results -16th November 2019

 

 

Round Sponsors

Podium Results McCosker Super Sedan Series Rd - 3

Race Results for All Divisions

Super Sedans Series Rd - 3

  • 1st:    Q26 Sean Black
  • 2nd:   A1 Matt Pascoe
  • 3rd:    Q33 Justin Randall

SSA Junior Sedans Top Stars

  • 1st:    RK72 Braith Hogan
  • 2nd:   RK17 Bailey Barnicoat
  • 3rd:    RK55 Brandyn Thomas

SSA Junior Sedans New Stars

  • 1st:    RK24 Shenaya Lowther
  • 2nd:   RK41 Braith Thomas
  • 3rd:    RK15 Joshua Hoffman

SSA Street Stock

  • 1st:     RK68 Kenny Simpson
  • 2nd:    B99 Ian Hardsman
  • 3rd:    RK83 John Roycroft

SSA Production Sedans

  • 1st:     RK2 Michael Johnson
  • 2nd:    BB30 Brad Scherer
  • 3rd:     BB22 Zach Harris

Super Stockers

  • 1st:    RK24 Paul Lowther
  • 2nd:   RK18 DJ Lennon
  • 3rd:    RK35 Mat Stock

a link to MyLaps Speedhive for race times and results from Rockhampton Speedway


 SSA Junior Sedans Piston Cup

Rocky Speedway 2019-20 Round One- 19-10-2019

Round One Results -19th October 2019

 

 

Podium Results Junior Sedan Piston Cup

SSA Junior Sedans Top Stars

  • 1st:    RK22      Mason Cameron
  • 2nd:   RK72      Braith Hogan
  • 3rd:    RK8        Harry Doyle

SSA Junior Sedans New Stars

  • 1st:    RK09      Tristan Lowther
  • 2nd:   RK14      Braydon Storer
  • 3rd:    RK24      Shenaya Lowther

SSA Street Stock

  • 1st:      RK3        Ryley Haynes
  • 2nd:    RK68      Kenny Simpson
  • 3rd:     RK25      Graham Kubsch

SSA Modified Sedans

  • 1st:     CR12      Brodie Boss
  • 2nd:    RK7        Darryl Etherden
  • 3rd:    RK42      Brenton Scott

Super Stockers

  • 1st:     RK37      Lee Briskey
  • 2nd:    RK18      DJ Lennon
  • 3rd:    RK11      Chris Annison

AMCA Nationals

  • 1st:    Q93        Cody Simmons
  • 2nd:    Q35        Joel Curd
  • 3rd:    Q5          Luke Frenken

a link to MyLaps Speedhive for race times and results from Rockhampton Speedway

 


 

Season 2018-2019 Race Results


Aaron Smithwick Memorial Super Stocker Title

& SSA Junior Sedans Piston Cup

Rocky Speedway 2018-19 Round Seven - 11-05-2019

 

Round Sponsors

Speedway Sedans Australia Logo

Rockhampton Regional Council proudly sponsoring McCosker Rocky Speedway

Podium Results for Aaron Smithwick Memorial

Aaron Smithwick Memorial
Super Stockers Title

  • 1st:     Danny Lennon
  • 2nd:    Andrew Ede
  • 3rd:    Michael Johnson

Piston Cup
Junior Sedans

  • 1st:    Mason Cameron
  • 2nd:   Mitch Pammenter
  • 3rd:    Brandyn Thomas  

Street Stock

  • 1st:    Peter Thompson
  • 2nd:   James Russell
  • 3rd:   Troy Langley

Production Sedans

  • 1st:    Michael Johnson
  • 2nd:    Kevin Young
  • 3rd:    Tony Owen

AMCAs

  • 1st:    Nathan Tonkins
  • 2nd:    Mark Horstman
  • 3rd:    Tony Curd

Super Sedans

No Feature was run! 

Full Race Details

a link to MyLaps Speedhive for race times and results from Rockhampton Speedway


Round Six - 16-03-2019 Results

event rained out image

 

Junior Sedans Piston Cup Rocky Speedway 16th March 2019 poster

 

SSA Junior Sedans Piston Cup

The SSA Junior Sedan Piston Cup was unable to be held due to rain. It will be re-run as part of the race program on Saturday 11th May 2019

Last Round for Season 2018-19

Saturday 11th of May will see the running of the Aaron Smithwick Memorial Super Stocker Title.

Divisions racing will be:

  • Super Stockers

Aaron Smithwick Memorial

  • SSA Junior Sedans

Junior Sedans Piston Cup round

  • Street Stock
  • Modified Sedans
  • AMCA's
  • Super Sedans

More information will be advertised closer to the event date.

event rained out image


Round Five - 09-02-2019 Results

Rocky Speedway MPR Cowboy Cup Modlite poster

 

Podium Results for Modlites MPR Cowboy Cup Saturday 9th of February 2019

Modlites

  • 1st:     Casey Collins
  • 2nd:    Nathan  Politch
  • 3rd:     Sean Butcher

Production Sedans

  • 1st:     Joel Berkley (Aus #1)
  • 2nd:    Beau Saunders
  • 3rd:    Richard Cook

Junior New Stars

  • 1st:     Bre Larson
  • 2nd:    Brandyn Thomas
  • 3rd:     Kodie Hoffman 

Junior Top Stars

  • 1st:     Mason Cameron
  • 2nd:    Mitch Pammenter
  • 3rd:     Harry Doyle

Street Stock

  • 1st:     James Russell
  • 2nd:    Kenny Simpson
  • 3rd:    Troy Langley

Super Stockers

  • 1st:     Lee Briskey
  • 2nd:    Andrew Platen 
  • 3rd:    Shane Howkins  

Full Race Details

a link to MyLaps Speedhive for race times and results from Rockhampton Speedway


Round Four - 08-12-2018 Results

Rocky Speedway Hutchinson Builders Rocky Round-up poster

 

Thanks to our Major Round Sponsor

Hutchinson Builders Logo

Thanks to our Round Sponsors

Freight Solutions Group Australia Logo

Podium Results for Hutchinson Builders "Rocky Round-up" Saturday 08-12-2018

Production Sedans

  • 1st:     Joel Berkley
  • 2nd:    Brayden Pacey
  • 3rd:     Dan Henshaw

F 500's

  • 1st:     Cohen Archer
  • 2nd:    Phil Roberts
  • 3rd:     Richard Tarrant

Junior New Stars

  • 1st:     Braydyn Thomas
  • 2nd:    John Flanagan
  • 3rd:     Breanna Larsen

Junior Top Stars

  • 1st:     Mason Cameron
  • 2nd:    Braith Hogan
  • 3rd:     Michael Larsen

Street Stock

  • 1st:     Kenny Simpson
  • 2nd:    Beau Saunders
  • 3rd:     Murray Batley

Super Stockers

  • 1st:     Andrew Platen
  • 2nd:    DJ Lennon
  • 3rd:     Lee Briskey

Wingless Sprints

  • 1st:     Kent Menzies
  • 2nd:    Jack Langley
  • 3rd:     Deon Ryan

Full Race Details

a link to MyLaps Speedhive for race times and results from Rockhampton Speedway


Round Three - 24-11-2018 Results

November Round Qld Super Sedan Series

 

Thanks to our Round Sponsors

Brims Concrete
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series
Band J Car Sales

Podium Results for Saturday 24-11-2018

Super Sedans

  • 1st:      Wayne Randall
  • 2nd:     Mat Pascoe
  • 3rd:     Darren Hawkings

Street Stock

  • 1st:      Kenny Simpson
  • 2nd:     Murray Batley
  • 3rd:      Russell Cowley

Junior New Stars

  • 1st:     Bailey Barnicoat
  • 2nd:    Breanna Larsen
  • 3rd:     Brandyn Thomas

Junior Top Stars

  • 1st:     Mason Cameron
  • 2nd:    Michael Larsen
  • 3rd:     Zac Pascoe

Modified Sedans

  • 1st:     Kent Shelford
  • 2nd:    Jeff Ohl
  • 3rd:     Wayne Gilroy

AMCAs

  • 1st:     Mark Horstman
  • 2nd:    Damien Groer
  • 3rd:     Gavin Wootton

Full Race Details

a link to MyLaps Speedhive for race times and results from Rockhampton Speedway


Round Two - 20-10-2018 Results

McCosker Rocky Speedway October 20 event poster

 

Thanks to our Round Sponsors

A1 Loco's Towing and Trailer sponsoring McCosker Rocky Speedway Super Stockers 20/20 round
South Street Bodyworx sponsoring McCosker Rocky Speedway Super Stockers 20/20 round
S and J Maintenance Services

Podium Results for Saturday 20-10-2018

Super Stockers

  • 1st: DJ Lennon/Danny Lennon
  • 2nd: Jake Richardson/Sean Hardy
  • 3rd: Dan Pitchfork/Graham Pitchfork

Street Stock

  • 1st: Troy Langley
  • 2nd: Brandon Hough
  • 3rd: Fletcher Smith

Junior New Stars

  • 1st: Brandyn Thomas
  • 2nd: Breanna Larsen
  • 3rd: Billy MacDonald

Junior Top Stars

  • 1st: Mason Cameron
  • 2nd: Braith Hogan
  • 3rd: Jye Coomber

AMCAs

  • 1st: Cody Simmons
  • 2nd: Nathan Tomkins
  • 3rd: Karen Ballard

Full Race Details

a link to MyLaps Speedhive for race times and results from Rockhampton Speedway


 

Round One - 29-09-2018 Results

Opening Night at Rockhampton Speedway

 

Thanks to our Round Sponsors

Ford Street Mechanical proudly sponsoring McCosker Rocky Speedway
Rockhampton Regional Council proudly sponsoring McCosker Rocky Speedway

Podium Results for Saturday 29-09-2018

Ford Street Mechanical Street Stocks

  • 1st:   Nathan Barber
  • 2nd:  Kane Heidke
  • 3rd:  Brandon Hough

Super Stockers

  • 1st:   Lee Briske
  • 2nd:  Anthony Uhl
  • 3rd:   DJ Lennon

Junior Top Stars

  • 1st:   Mason Cameron
  • 2nd:  Braith Hogan
  • 3rd:  Michael Larsen

Junior New Stars

  • 1st:   Jackson Thomas
  • 2nd:  Bailey Barnicoat
  • 3rd:  Breanna Larsen

Super Sedans

  • 1st:   Bob McCosker
  • 2nd:  Leigh Williams
  • 3rd:  Graeme Elliot

Production Sedans

  • 1st:   Kevin Young
  • 2nd:  Nick Cook
  • 3rd:  Scott Black

AMCAs

  • 1st:   Cody Simmons
  • 2nd:  Nathan Tomkins
  • 3rd:  Grahame Giles

Full Race Details

a link to MyLaps Speedhive for race times and results from Rockhampton Speedway