RACE RESULTS

RACE RESULTS

from Every Round in Season 2023-2024

24th February 2024

SSA MODIFIED SEDANS

Cattle Cup

Round Five
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Beau Smithwick – RK63
    • 2nd – Rodney Dolan – RK81
    • 3rd – Aaron Stock – BW69
  • SSQ Modified Sedans – Cattle Cup
    • 1st – Wayne Gilroy – MK19
    • 2nd – Kent Menzies – MK5
    • 3rd – Myles Gilroy – MK75
  • SSA Junior Sedans – Top Stars
    • 1st – Braydon Storer – RK4
    • 2nd – Reilly Storer – RK43
    • 3rd – Annabel Montgomerie – RK37
  • SSA Junior Sedans – New Stars
    • 1st – Reba Pedwell – RK30
    • 2nd – Sophie Stewart – GL18
    • 3rd – Nataleia Slattery – RK94
    •  
  • SSA Street Stocks 20/20
    • 1st – James Russell – RK95
    • 2nd – Trent Emms – RK90
    • 3rd – Toby Maloney – RK33
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Randal Voois – RK51
    • 2nd – Harley Saunders – RK29
    • 3rd – DJ Lennon – RK18
  • SSA Super Sedans
    • 1st – Bob McCosker – GL39
    • 2nd – Brendan Doyle – RK31
    • 3rd – Jamie Williams – MK9
Cattle Cup
View All Results at:
20th January 2024

SSA STREET STOCK 20/20

OzCar Streeties of Thunder 

Round Four
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Lee Briskey – RK37
    • 2nd – Beau Smithwick – RK63
    • 3rd – Daniel Pearce – RK65
  • SSQ AMCA Nationals
    • 1st – Joel Curd – Q35
    • 2nd – Glenn Boulter – Q5
    • 3rd – Corey Battersby – Q36
  • SSA Junior Sedans – Top Stars
    • 1st – Annabel Montgomerie – RK37
    • 2nd – Alex Myles – RK77
    • 3rd – Eli Allan – RK55
  • SSA Junior Sedans – New Stars
    • 1st – Reba Pedwell – RK30
    • 2nd – Fletcher Eyres – GL19
    • 3rd – Sophie Stewart – GL18
  • SSA Street Stocks 20/20
    OzCar Streeties of Thunder
    • 1st – Mark McGilvray & James Russell – RK95
    • 2nd – Graham & Toby Maloney – RK33
    • 3rd – Mark & Braith Hogan – RK27
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Antony Gaunt – RK46
    • 2nd – Richard Cook – GL15
    • 3rd – DJ Lennon – RK18
  • Formula 500
    • 1st – Amanda Chaffey – Q24
    • 2nd – Cohen Archer – NQ56
    • 3rd – Bryce McGregor – Q48
Streeties of Thunder Poster-v2
View All Results at:
25th November 2023

Production Sedans Rocky Round Up

Round Three
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – DJ Lennon (Q1) – RK18
    • 2nd – Lee Briskey – RK37
    • 3rd – Beau Smithwick – RK63
  • SSQ Modified Sedans
    • 1st – Wayne Gilroy – MK19
    • 2nd -Brenton Scott – RK42
    • 3rd – Braith Thomas – RK41
  • SSA Junior Sedans – Top Stars
    • 1st – AJ MacDonald – BB29
    • 2nd – Braydon Storer – RK4
    • 3rd – Chloe Lebeter – SC3
  • SSA Junior Sedans – New Stars
    • 1st – Baxter Attard – BB79
    • 2nd – Nate Thomas – SC4
    • 3rd – Reba Pedwell – RK30
    •  
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – Matthew Storer – RK23
    • 2nd – James Russell – RK95
    • 3rd – Beau Pieters – BB87
  • SSQ Nostalgia Sedans
    • 1st – Michael Titmarsh- RK63
    • 2nd – Dennis Booth – BB28
    • 3rd – Ross Oliver  – BB42
  • SSA Production Sedans Rocky Round Up
    • 1st – Brad Scherer – BB30
    • 2nd – Joel Berkley (Q1) – BB2
    • 3rd – Brandon Atto – MK25
  • Formula 500
    • 1st – Bryce McGregor – Q48
    • 2nd – Luke Schmidt – Q41
    • 3rd – Joel Curd – Q91
023-11-25-poster-636-975px
View All Results at:
28th October 2023

Junior Sedans Piston Cup

Round Two
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Craig Persson – MK14
    • 2nd – Daniel Pearce – RK65
    • 3rd – Anthony Pearce – RK66
  • SSQ Modified Sedans
    • 1st – Brenton Scott – RK42
    • 2nd -Mason Cameron – RK26
    • 3rd – Braith Thomas – RK41
  • SSA Junior Sedans – Top Stars
    • 1st – Jaiden Santin (SA1) – NSW1
    • 2nd – Jayden Hancock – C2
    • 3rd – AJ MacDonald – BB17
  • SSA Junior Sedans – New Stars
    • 1st – Tristan Platen – GL10
    • 2nd – Fletcher Eyres – GL19
    • 3rd – Reba Pedwell – RK30
    •  
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – Braith Hogan – RK27
    • 2nd – Matthew Storer – RK23
    • 3rd – James Russell – RK95
  • AMCA Nationals
    • 1st – Joel Curd- Q35
    • 2nd – Glenn Boulter – Q5
    • 3rd – Mark Horstman  – Q00
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Joel Berkley (Q1) – M9
    • 2nd – Jason Boss – SB22
    • 3rd – DJ Lennon – RK18

 

event-poster
View All Results at:
23rd September 2023

Season Opener

Round One
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Danny Lennon – RK17
    • 2nd – Beau Smithwick – RK63
    • 3rd – Troy Langley – RK88
  • SSQ Nostalgia Sedans
    • 1st – Craig Olive – BB11
    • 2nd – Michael Titmarsh – RK63
    • 3rd – Dennis Booth – BB28
  • SSA Junior Sedans – Top Stars
    • 1st – Reilly Storer – RK43
    • 2nd – Eli Allan – RK55
    • 3rd – Annabel Montgomerie – RK37
  • SSA Junior Sedans – New Stars
    • 1st – Sophie Stewart – GL18
    • 2nd – Tristan Platen – gl10
    • 3rd – Matilda Peace – RK61

 

  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – Braith Hogan – RK27
    • 2nd – James Russell – RK95
    • 3rd – Toby Malony – RK33
  • AMCA Nationals
    • 1st – Glenn Boulter- Q5
    • 2nd – John Murphy – Q11
    • 3rd – Bre Larsen  – Q26
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 2nd – Shaun Ingham – GL71
    • 3rd – Ricky Ingham – GL61

 

  • SSA Super Sedans
    • 1st – Matt Williams – RK3
    • 2nd – Sam Hughes – B4
    • 3rd – Brendan Doyle – RK31
September event
View All Results at:

The McCosker Rocky Speedway is under the control of the Rockhampton Saloon Car Club Inc. and as such its day-today-operations are undertaken by a dedicated and trustworthy group of volunteers.

While every possible step is taken to ensure all publicized events take place as listed it is, from time to time, out of the control of the Club, its volunteers and officials which can result in changes to our program.

If any inconvenience is caused by these changes we wish to apologise.

RACE RESULTS

from Every Round in Season 2022-2023

24th September 2022

Super Stocker 20/20

$1,500 to win

Round One
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Danny Lennon/DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 2nd – Lee Briskey/James Russell – RK37
    • 3rd – Paul Lowther/Justin Smithwick – RK24
  • SSA Junior Sedans
    • 1st – Mitchell Wogandt – BB81
    • 2nd – Reilly Storer – RK33
    • 3rd – Riley Killick – C7
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – Braith Hogan – RK27
    • 2nd – Toby Maloney – RK331
    • 3rd – Peter Thompson – CR99
  • SSA Modified Sedans
    • 1st – Nathan MacDonald – CR32
    • 2nd – Mason Cameron – RK26
    • 3rd – Wayne Gilroy – MK19
  • AMCA Nationals
    • 1st – Mark Horstman – Q00
    • 2nd – Rhys Tomkins – Q4
    • 3rd – Nathan Tomkins – Q3
  • SSA Super Sedans
    • 1st – Michael Larsen – RK8
    • 2nd – Harry Doyle – RK31
    • 3rd – Bob McCosker – GL39
poster-round-one-320-455px
View All Results at:
29th October 2022

SSA Junior Sedans Piston Cup

Round Two
  • SSA Junior Sedans New Stars
    • 1st – Bailey Chandler – CN10
    • 2nd – Edith Paerce – RK67
    • 3rd – Annabel Montgomerie – RK37
  • SSA Junior Sedans Top Stars
    • 1st – Reilly Storer – RK43
    • 2nd – Abbey Smith – BB25
    • 3rd – Alex Myles – RK77
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – Braith Hogan – RK27
    • 2nd – Ken Carroll – RK37
    • 3rd – Brandon Hough – BB95
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Gary Harris Jnr – BB26
    • 2nd – Richard Cook – GL15
    • 3rd – Neil Keldoulis – G17
  • SSA Modified Sedans
    • 1st -Brenton Scott – RK42
    • 2nd – Mason Cameron – RK26
    • 3rd – Brett Baron – SB148
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Timothy Pearce – RK68
    • 2nd – James Wootton – RK25
      • 3rd – Greg Pearce – RK66
2022-10-29-junior-sedans-piston-cup
View All Results at:
26th November 2022

SSA Production Sedans

JRT Rocky Round Up

$2,000 to win

Round Three
  • SSA Production Sedans JRT Rocky Round Up
    • 1st – Joel Berkley – BB2
    • 2nd – Garry Harris Jnr – BB26
    • 3rd – Kory Jennings – RK46
  • Modlites Campbellls Truck & Bobcat Series
    • 1st – Brodie Boss – Q60
    • 2nd – Corey Stein – Q6
    • 3rd – Cameron Birch – Q52
  • SSA Modified Sedans
    • 1st – Brenton – RK42
    • 2nd – Kent Menzies – MK5
    • 3rd – Mason Cameron – RK26
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Gary Harris Jnr – BB26
    • 2nd – Richard Cook – GL15
    • 3rd – Neil Keldoulis – G17
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st -Jessica Dakin-Masters – BB87
    • 2nd – Ken Carroll – RK37
    • 3rd – Toby Malony – RK33
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 2nd – Beau Smithwick – RK63
    • 3rd – Chris Ede – RK13
event-poster-320-488px
View All Results at:
21st January 2023

SSA Street Stock

Streeties of Thunder

$1,000 to win

Round Four
  • SSA Street Stocks Streeties of Thunder
    • 1st – Toby Malony – RK33
    • 2nd – Mark Nogan  – RK27
    • 3rd – Braith Hogan – RK72
  • SSA Junior Sedans
    • 1st – Mitchell Wogandt – BB81
    • 2nd – Alex Myles – RK77
    • 3rd – Reilly Storer – RK43
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Chris Annison – RK11
    • 2nd – Harley Saunders – RK29
    • 3rd – Nathan O’Neill – RK25
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 2nd – Lee Briskey  – RK37
    • 3rd – Sunny Platen  – G4
  • AMCA Nationals
    • 1st -Glenn Boulter  – Q5
    • 2nd – Rhys Tomkins  – Q4
    • 3rd – Robert Warne  – Q80
  • Formula 500’s
    • 1st – Cohen Archer  – NQ56
    • 2nd – AJ Josefski  – 91
    • 3rd – Tye Horton  – 18
2023-01-21-event-poster-sml
View All Results at:
25th February 2023

SSA MODIFIED SEDANS

Queensland State Title

 

Round Five
  • SSA Modified Sedans Queensland State Title
    • 1st – Nathan MacDonald – CR32
    • 2nd – Joel Berkley  – CR9
    • 3rd – Mason Cameron – RK26
  • SSA Junior Sedans – New Stars
    Top Point Scorers
    • 1st – Annabel Montgomerie – RK37
    • 2nd – Edith Pearce – RK67
    • 3rd – Alexander Nicolaysen – B10
  • SSA Junior – Top Stars
    Top Point Scorers Sedans
    • 1st – Aidan Rigby – A1
    • 2nd – Brodie Hollyman – B12
    • 3rd – Mitchell Wogandt – BB81
  • SSA Production
    Top Point Scorers Sedans
    • 1st – Chris Annison – RK11
    • 2nd – Harley Saunders – RK29
    • 3rd – Nathan O’Neill – RK25
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 2nd – Lee Briskey  – RK37
    • 3rd – Sunny Platen  – G4
  • AMCA Nationals
    • 1st -Glenn Boulter  – Q5
    • 2nd – Rhys Tomkins  – Q4
    • 3rd – Robert Warne  – Q80
  • Formula 500’s
    • 1st – Cohen Archer  – NQ56
    • 2nd – AJ Josefski  – 91
    • 3rd – Tye Horton  – 18
2023-02-25-poster-320-486px
View All Results at:
25th March 2023

AARON SMITHWICK MEMORIAL

Qld Super Stocker Title

$1,000 to win

Round Six
  • Aaron Smithwick Super Stocker Title
    • 1st – DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 2nd – Andrew Ede  – RK13
    • 3rd – Justin Smithwick – BW69
  • SSA Junior Sedans – New Stars
    • 1st – Reilly Storer – RK43
    • 2nd – Alex Myles – RK77
    • 3rd – Copper Flynn – SC27
  • SSA Junior – Top Stars Top Point Scorers
    • 1st – Mitchell Wogandt – BB81
    • 2nd – Cooper Flynn – SC27
    • 3rd – Alex Myles – RK77
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – Toby Maloney – RK33
    • 2nd – Tony Wust – RK67
    • 3rd – Scott Black – RK67
  • SSQ Nostalgia Sedans
    • 1st – Anthony Harrison – LV63
    • 2nd – Micheal Titmarsh  – RK63
    • 3rd – Ross Oliver  – BB42
  • AMCA Nationals
    • 1st -Glenn Boulter  – Q5
    • 2nd – Robert Wame  – Q80
    • 3rd – Robert Croydon – Q55
View All Results at:

The McCosker Rocky Speedway is under the control of the Rockhampton Saloon Car Club Inc. and as such its day-today-operations are undertaken by a dedicated and trustworthy group of volunteers.

While every possible step is taken to ensure all publicized events take place as listed it is, from time to time, out of the control of the Club, its volunteers and officials which can result in changes to our program.

If any inconvenience is caused by these changes we wish to apologise.

RACE RESULTS

from Every Round in Season 2021-2022

25th September 2021

Andergrove Store
Super Stocker 20/20

Round One Podium Places
  • RSSC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Lee Briskey – RK37
    • 2nd – Dennis Shallcross – BB7
    • 3rd – Tim Pearce – RK68
  • SSA Junior Sedans
    • 1st – Liam Cameron – RK22
    • 2nd – Patrick Ray – BB31
    • 3rd – Rylee Williams – BW4
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – Peter Thompson – C99
    • 2nd – Ken Carroll – RK37
    • 3rd – James Russell – RK95
  • SSA Modified Sedans
    • 1st – Brenton Scott – RK42
    • 2nd – Kent Shelford – M3
    • 3rd – Jack Cameron – RK22
  • AMCA Nationals
    • 1st – Bruce Marshall – Q27
    • 2nd – Cody Simmons – Q96
    • 3rd – Mark Horstman – Q00
  • SSA Super Sedans
    • 1st – Leigh Williams – BW4
    • 2nd – Brendan Doyle – RK31
    • 3rd – Michael Larsen – RK8
Rocky Speedway Round One Super Stocker 2020 poster
View All Results at:
30th October 2021

SSA Junior Sedans
Piston Cup

Round Two Podium Places
  • SSA Junior Sedans
    • 1st – Rylee Williams – BW4
    • 2nd – Alex Myles – RK77
    • 3rd – Jack Vuichoud – BB23
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – James Russell – RK95
    • 2nd – Braith Hogan – RK72
    • 3rd – Ken Carroll -RK37
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Richard Cook – GL15
    • 2nd – Gary Harris Jnr – BB26
    • 3rd – Michael Johnson – RK2
  • SSA Modified Sedans
    • 1st – Jack Cameron – RK22
    • 2nd – Brenton Scott – RK42
    • 3rd – Jason Boss – T7
  • Super Stockers
    • 1st – Andrew Platen – RK5
    • 2nd – DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 3rd – Timothy Pearce – RK68
View All Results at:
27th November 2021

SSA Production Sedans
Rocky Round Up

Round Three Podium Places
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 2nd – Darran Lester – B59
    • 3rd – Richard Cook – GL15
  • SSA Junior Sedans – Combined
    • 1st – Kaine Richters – BB32
    • 2nd – Liam Cameron – RK22
    • 3rd – Braith Thomas -RK41
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Lee Briskey – RK37
    • 2nd – Andrew Platen – RK5
    • 3rd – Kory Jennings – RK46
  • Modlites
    • 1st – Nathan Politich – Q48
    • 2nd – Brodie Boss – Q17
    • 3rd – Tyson Snow – Q115
  • Formula 500s
    • 1st – Josh Pokarier – Q55
    • 2nd – Mitch Whitmore – NQ27
    • 3rd – AJ Josefski – Q92
View All Results at:
29th January 2022

AMCA Nationals
Kirk Storey Memorial

Round Four Podium Places
  • AMCA Nationals Kirk Storey Memorial
    • 1st – Bruce Marshall – Q27
    • 2nd – Nathan Tomkins – Q3
    • 3rd – Mark Horstman – Q00
  • SSA Junior Sedans – Combined
    • 1st – Braith Thomas – RK41
    • 2nd – Patrick Ray – BB31
    • 3rd – AJ MacDonald -BB17
  • SSA Prduction Sedans
    • 1st – Joel Berkley – SB9
    • 2nd – Tony Owen – RK8
    • 3rd – Rory Evans – G97
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – James Russell – RK95
    • 2nd – Ryley Haynes – RK3
    • 3rd – Beau Pieters – BB47
  • SSA Super Sedans
    • 1st – Bob McCosker – GL39
    • 2nd – Gavin Northfield – Q15
    • 3rd – Michael Larsen – RK8
  • RSCC Super Stockers
    • 1st – Andrew Platen – RK5
    • 2nd – Damien Arnold- RK12
    • 3rd – Kory Jennings – RK46
View All Results at:
26th February 2022

Street Stocks Pink Night
Raising Money for BreatScreen CQ

Round Five

Support Divisions:

  • SSA Junior Sedans
  • SSA Street Stocks
  • SSA Production Sedans
  • SSA Modified Sedans
  • AMCA Nationals
  • Formula 500’s
26th March 2022

Super Stocker Title
Smithwick Memorial

Round Six
  • Super Stockers Smithwick Memorial
    • 1st – Damien Arnold – RK12
    • 2nd – Lee Briskey – RK37
    • 3rd – Beau Smithwick – RK63
  • SSA Junior Sedans – Combined
    • 1st – Braydon Storer – RK4
    • 2nd – Braith Thomas – RK41
    • 3rd – Reilly Storer -RK33
  • SSA Nostalgia Sedans
    • 1st – Ross Oliver – BB42
    • 2nd – Craig Olive – BB11
    • 3rd – Stephen Foster – BB71
  • AMCA Nationals
    • 1st – Cody Simmons – Q93
    • 2nd – Glen Boulter – Q5
    • 3rd – Mark Horstman – Q00
  • SSA Street Stocks
    • 1st – Braith Hogan – RK72
    • 2nd – Kenny Simpson – RK68
    • 3rd – James Russell – RK95
  • Formula 500s
    • 1st – Josh Pokarier – 55
    • 2nd – Damien Arnold- RK12
    • 3rd – Kory Jennings – RK46
  • SSA Super Sedans
    • 1st – Matt Williams – RK3
    • 2nd – Graeme Elliot – GL3
    • 3rd – Stacey Lee – T16
View All Results at:
13th May 2022

SSA Super Sedan
Qld Series Round

Round Seven
  • SSA Junior Sedans
    • 1st – Kaine Richters – BB32
    • 2nd – Billy MacDonald – BB2
    • 3rd – Kurtis Peall – BB10
  • SSA Modified Sedans Cattle Cup
    • 1st – Joel Berkley – B59
    • 2nd – Nathan MacDonald – CR32
    • 3rd – Tim Atkins -SC23
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Josh Jarius – M3
    • 2nd – Chris Annison – RK11
    • 3rd – Richard Cook – RK46
  • Super Stockers
    • 1st – Kory Jennings – RK46
    • 2nd – DJ Lennon – RK18
    • 3rd – Andrew Platen – RK5
View All Results at:
14th May 2022

SSA Super Sedans
Qld State Title

Round Eight
  • SSA Super Sedans – QLD Title 2022
    • 1st – Matty Pascoe – Q1
    • 2nd – Sean Black – Q26
    • 3rd – Mitchell Gee – Q11
  • SSA Junior Sedans – New Stars
    • 1st – Edith Pearce – RK67
    • 2nd – Kayla Adams – T32
    • 3rd – Reilly Storer -RK33
  • SSA Junior Sedan – Top Stars
    • 1st – Kaine Richters – BB32
    • 2nd – Billy MacDonald – BB2
    • 3rd – Kurtis Peall – BB10
  • SSA Modified Sedans Cattle Cup
    • 1st – Joel Berkley – B59
    • 2nd – Nathan MacDonald – CR32
    • 3rd – Tim Atkins – SC23
  • SSA Production Sedans
    • 1st – Josh Jarius – M3
    • 2nd – Chris Annison – RK11
    • 3rd – DJ Lennon – RK18
View All Results at:

The McCosker Rocky Speedway is under the control of the Rockhampton Saloon Car Club Inc. and as such its day-today-operations are undertaken by a dedicated and trustworthy group of volunteers.

While every possible step is taken to ensure all publicized events take place as listed it is, from time to time, out of the control of the Club, its volunteers and officials which can result in changes to our program.

If any inconvenience is caused by these changes we wish to apologise.

Don't Be Greedy - Share Us Around!

Contact Us